Sat.Mar 13, 2021 - Fri.Mar 19, 2021
[…] The Philippines officially withdrew from the ICC on March 17, 2019, a year after Duterte had publicly announced the nation’s withdrawal.

Statute 247
article thumbnail

"Just About Any Felony": Court of Appeals of Georgia Finds Trial Judge Improperly Deemed Burglary a Crime of Dishonesty

EvidenceProf Blog

Similar to its federal counterpart, OCGA § 24-6-609(a) states the following: For the purpose of attacking the character for truthfulness of a witness: (1) Evidence that a witness other than an accused has been convicted of a crime shall be.

Felony 130
article thumbnail

You will not lose your 2021 Stimulus Payments if you File Bankruptcy (Maybe?)

Diane Drain

Protection of Stimulus Payments from a Bankruptcy Trustee. The following is from the NCLC Consumer Law Implications of the American Recovery Plan Act.