I. INTRODUCTION.
[…] See id. at § 22.001(2). In some instances, the certificate of formation or bylaws control a matter that may be covered by Chapter 22. In other instances, Chapter 22 may control, even if the certificate of formation or bylaws provide a conflicting result. Chapter 22 has various statutory provisions that will not apply, if the particular matter is otherwise addressed in the corporation's certificate of formation or bylaws. See, e.g., id. at § 22.159(a) (addressing requirements for a quorum of members and providing "Unless otherwise provided by the certificate of formation or bylaws of a corporation, . . ."), 22.103(a) (providing, "[a] provision of a certificate of formation . . . that is inconsistent with a bylaw controls over the bylaw", with one exception regarding a change in the number of directors, as provided in section 22.103(b)).

IV. NONPROFIT VERSUS TAX-EXEMPT.