New York appeals court finds law granting non-citizens voting rights is unconstitutional News
[…] (1) “is either a lawful permanent resident or authorized to work in the United States”;

(2) “is a resident of New York [C]ity and will have been such a resident for 30 consecutive days or longer by the date of such election”; and

(3) “meets all qualifications for registering or pre-registering to vote under the election law, except for possessing United States citizenship, and who has registered or pre-registered to vote with the board of elections in the city of New York under this chapter.

The court points to Election Law §5-102(1) stating, “[n]o person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States.” The court therefore held that in order to vote in the state of New York, an individual seeking to vote must be a citizen.