New York appeals court finds law granting non-citizens voting rights is unconstitutional News
[…] The court points to Election Law §5-102(1) stating, “[n]o person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States.” The court therefore held that in order to vote in the state of New York, an individual seeking to vote must be a citizen.

The court also argued that through the referendum process, local laws are subject to “mandatory referendum” under Municipal Home Rule Law § 23. This law states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute, a local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it,” among other things, “changes the method of nominating, electing, or removing an elective officer.”