In the subsequent years, plaintiff used the POA several times when assisting decedent with obtaining he
[…] By reviewing whether decedent had the capacity to execute the POA, which in turn gave plaintiff the authority to sign the arbitration agreement, the trial court was following the normal procedure for a motion to compel. Defendant’s argument, however, was that the immunity provision of the statutes should have overridden this process.

Looking first at the Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-208(a) provides immunity to a healthcare provider who relies on a decision made by a healthcare attorney-in-fact if the “the decision is made by an attorney in fact who the health care provider believes in food faith is authorized” and “the health care provider believes in good faith that the decision is not inconsistent with the desires of the principal….” Considering the facts of this case, the Court found that defendant could not show that it “relied” on plaintiff’s decision to execute the