In the subsequent years, plaintiff used the POA several times when assisting decedent with obtaining he
[…] National Health Corporation, 263 S.W.3d 876, 889 n. 4 (Tenn. 2007), which defendant asserted supported its position. While noting that there were some factual differences in the cases, the Court also acknowledged the similarities and held that it “overruled the holding in footnote four of Owens to the extent it is inconsistent with the above analysis of whether the Defendants met the conditions for statutory immunity in section 34-6-208(a).”

Moving to the Health Care Decisions Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1810(a)(1), the Court noted that this immunity provision is more simple and broadly provides immunity to a “health care provider…acting in good faith…complying with a health care decision of a person apparently having authority to make a health care decision for a patient…” The Supreme Court found that defendant was also not entitled to immunity under this statute, explaining:

The immunity in this statute applies to civil liability ‘for’ complying with the apparent agent’s health care decision for the patient.