Actions of note at yesterday’s Supreme Court conference included:
[…] • The court also granted review in Los Angeles Unified School District v. Superior Court, where the Second District, Division Three, held in a published opinion that public entities are not subject to treble damages under Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1(b)(1), which allows victims of childhood sexual assault to recover those damages “against a defendant who is found to have covered up the sexual assault . . . , unless prohibited by another law.”  The appellate court found the prohibition in Government Code section 818, which provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code [punitive damages] or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”  (Link added.)  Division Three also criticized reasoning in one of its own opinions — Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Superior Court (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 261.