Unfixable: Michael Cohen Faces a Reckoning of Biblical Proportions on Cross Examination
[…] SOL’s are tolled when the accused deliberately makes choices that make it harder or impossible for the alleged crime to be investigated or prosecuted.

      If Bragg tries this idiotic claim – he will have another constitutional problem that will cost him the case on appeal.

      Of course at this point the question is not will this be overturned on appeal – should Bragg managed to get a biased court to convict, but which of dozens of reasons will reselt in reversal.

    5. “For these charges the limitation is 5 years.”

      No. It’s *2* years: New York law CPL § 30.10(2)(a), a “prosecution for a misdemeanor must be commenced within two years after the commission thereof.”

      Since you got that so egregiously wrong, the rest of your comment can be ignored.

    6. Dear Anonymous: thank you for your well-written and reasoned commentary, but ther problem is that somewhere in MAGA media, they’re hyping the claim that the statute ran.