Unfixable: Michael Cohen Faces a Reckoning of Biblical Proportions on Cross Examination
[…] Jonathan Turley is an attorney and professor at George Washington University Law School.

346 thoughts on “Unfixable: Michael Cohen Faces a Reckoning of Biblical Proportions on Cross Examination”

  1. New day. New bizarre, arbitrary claim about the Trump (lawfare) case.

    Now we’re being hoodwinked to believe that the statute of limitations on the misdemeanors “is 5 years.”

    That is false.

    The statute of limitations on those misdemeanors is *2* years: New York law CPL § 30.10(2)(a), a “prosecution for a misdemeanor must be commenced within two years after the commission thereof.”

    Then the hoodwinker wonders why Trump’s lawyers did *not* try to have the case dismissed on the grounds of an expired statute of limitations.

    They did. In February. The policy “judge,” Merchan, simply ignored NY law.