Judge Newman’s Standoff with the Federal Circuit: Refusal to Comply as Misconduct
[…] Biden to fill and she would continue to draw her salary), but the term is not wildly off the mark. She would be a judge who never sits a panel nor writes an opinion.

      1. 3.1.1

        I thought the end game was to force her to take senior status i.e., there would be a vacancy + de facto removal.

        More generally, I agree that the proper procedure would be to make a recommendation for impeachment, not de facto removal via the Court’s own inherent(?) power.

        1. 3.1.1.1

          Well, I was wrong, in any event. Here is what the statutes say:

          28 U.S.C. §354(a)(1)(C) provides that “[t]he judicial council of a circuit, upon receipt of a report filed under section 353(c)… may conduct any additional investigation which it considers to be necessary… and if the complaint is not dismissed, shall take such action as is appropriate to assure the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts within the circuit.”

          28 U.S.C. §354(a)(2)(A)(i) further provides that “[a]ction by the judicial council under paragraph (1)(C) may include… ordering that, on a temporary basis for a time certain, no further cases be assigned to the judge whose conduct is the subject of a complaint.”

          In other words, contrary to what I said above in #3.1, they cannot permanently sideline her. They can only sideline her for a limited, specified amount of time.