Judge Newman’s Standoff with the Federal Circuit: Refusal to Comply as Misconduct
[…] 1. 1.2.1

        Keep in trying to spin that narrative, skyywise.

        The plain facts on the ground — including eye witness testimony of those dealing with Judge Newman in person just don’t support the “cover story.”

    2. 1.3

      > Judge Newman should be able to waive it.

      This is an interesting point, but FYI, the statute does not permit Judge Newman alone to waive the confidentiality of the proceedings. Section 360(a)(3) allows the confidentiality of the proceedings to be set aside when “disclosure is authorized in writing by the judge who is the subject of the complaint and by the chief judge of the circuit, the Chief Justice, or the chairman of the standing committee established under section 331.”

      This means that consent is required by Judge Newman and at least one of Chief Judge Moore, Chief Justice Roberts, or the chairperson of the Judicial Conference standing committee.