The core powers analysis should apply to the electorate
[…] City Council of Berkeley (1927) 200 Cal. 505, 513 (by adopting the initiative and referendum the voters “have simply withdrawn from the legislative body, and reserved to themselves the right to exercise a part of their inherent legislative power”).

  8. This argument was first made in David A. Carrillo and Danny Y. Chou, California Constitutional Law: Separation of Powers (2011) 45 USF L. Rev. 655.

  9. American Federation of Labor v. Eu (1984) 36 Cal.3d 687, 694 (the people by initiative may place on the ballot only measures that enact law).

  10. Cal. Const., art. II, § 8(d) (“An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”); Briggs v.